gerbera, gerbers, flowers, delicate, flower wallpaper, the delicacy, cut flowers, decorative flower, beautiful flowers, cut flower, greenhouse flower, nature, plant, flower background, decoration, blooming, flowers for her, pink, roses, cereal. Pricing per stem for US wholesale versus florist sales, a costed example
Photo by MirelaSchenk on Pixabay

Reviews

Pricing per stem for US wholesale versus florist sales, a costed example

Cut flower per stem wholesale versus florist pricing: a costed model with commissions, margins, and USDA benchmarks for US cut flower growers selling by the stem.

What to take away

  • Cut flower per stem wholesale versus florist pricing is not a simple markup: build a per-stem cost model that includes production, postharvest, pack, freight, and commission.
  • Wholesale commission rates typically run 15 to 25 percent, plus pack charges of $1 to $3 per box, so your net per stem can fall well below the listed price.
  • Florists expect to pay retail prices that are roughly 2.5 to 4 times your wholesale net, but they also demand longer stems, graded bunches, and reliable delivery.
  • USDA Market News price benchmarks and NASS economics and prices data give you a defensible starting range for each crop and grade.
  • Sensitivity mattersa 20 percent crop loss or a 30 percent price drop can erase the margin advantage of one channel over the other.
  • A worked example from field to florist shows how to compare net per stem after all costs, not just the headline price.

Why per-stem pricing needs a full cost build

Most growers price by looking at what the wholesaler or florist paid last time. That number is a revenue figure, not a profit figure. To know whether a stem is worth growing, you need the cost to produce and deliver it.

A per-stem cost model starts with your cost of production per square foot or per plant, then divides by the number of saleable stems. It adds postharvest handling, grading, bunching, packaging, and freight. Only then can you compare wholesale and florist offers on equal terms.

The model also separates fixed costs from variable costs. Fixed costs, such as land, tunnels, and equipment, do not change much with volume. Variable costs, such as seed, fertilizer, and hourly labor, scale with every stem you cut. This split lets you see your break-even price and your margin at different volumes.

Skip the model and you risk cross-subsidizing one channel with another. A florist may pay a higher price per stem, but if you spend two hours a week delivering small orders, the net can be lower than a single wholesale drop. The model makes that trade-off visible.

A defensible per-stem price rests on a full cost list, and avoiding the cut flower growing mistakes that sink new growers starts with knowing that number.

Building the cost model: seed, inputs, labor, and postharvest

A per-stem cost model has five cost blocks: propagation, growing inputs, labor, harvest and postharvest, and overhead allocation. Each block needs a unit cost and a yield assumption.

Five cost blocks per stem

  1. Propagationseed and plug costs
  2. Growing inputsfertilizer, mulch, water
  3. Labortransplant, weed, harvest, bunch
  4. Harvest and postharvest handling
  5. Overhead allocation

Propagation and seed

Seed and plug costs vary widely by crop. A packet of zinnia seed may cost a few dollars and produce dozens of stems. A tray of lisianthus plugs may cost more per plant and yield fewer stems. Record your actual purchase price and germination rate.

Divide the total propagation cost by the number of plants that reach harvest. If you lose 10 percent of plugs, your per-plant cost rises. That adjusted cost is what goes into the model.

Growing inputs

This block includes fertilizer, soil amendments, mulch, irrigation water, and crop protection. For field-grown flowers, these costs are often spread across the bed. For greenhouse or high tunnel crops, they are higher per square foot.

Track inputs by bed or by house. Then divide by the expected stem count. A bed that costs $300 in inputs and yields 3,000 saleable stems carries a $0.10 per stem input cost.

Labor

Labor is usually the largest cost block. It covers transplanting, weeding, harvesting, grading, and bunching. Use your actual wage rate plus payroll taxes and any benefits.

Time each task on a small scale, then multiply. If harvesting 100 stems takes 30 minutes, that is 0.3 minutes per stem. At $15 per hour fully loaded, harvest labor is about $0.075 per stem. Repeat for every task.

Harvest and postharvest

Postharvest costs include buckets, hydration solutions, coolers, sleeves, and boxes. These are often small per stem but add up. A box that holds 100 stems and costs $2 adds $0.02 per stem.

Also include shrinkage. Not every stem cut is saleable. If you cut 1,200 stems and sell 1,000, your per-stem cost must be based on 1,000, not 1,200. That 20 percent loss raises every cost block by 20 percent.

Overhead allocation

Overhead includes land costs, taxes, insurance, utilities, and vehicle costs. Allocate overhead by bed space or by revenue. A simple method is to divide total overhead by total saleable stems across all crops.

For a more accurate view, allocate overhead to each crop based on the space it occupies and the time it demands. This prevents a low-value crop from hiding behind a high-value one.

Once you have all five blocks, sum them. That is your full cost per saleable stem. This is the number you compare against every price offer. Timing shapes the work, so a cut flower succession calendar spreads harvest and lets you cost each channel across the whole season rather than all at once.

Wholesale commissions and pack charges

Wholesale channels in the US usually work on consignment or outright sale. In consignment, the wholesaler sells your flowers and deducts a commission. In outright sale, they buy at a fixed price and resell at their own margin.

Commission rates for cut flowers typically range from 15 to 25 percent of the gross sale. The rate depends on volume, crop, and the services provided. Some wholesalers charge a lower commission but add more fees.

Pack charges are separate. A wholesaler may charge $1 to $3 per box for handling and packing materials. They may also charge for cooling, storage, and delivery to the buyer. These charges are deducted from your proceeds.

Freight is another deduction. If you ship to a wholesaler, you pay the freight unless your terms say otherwise. Freight can be $0.50 to $2 per box for regional delivery, more for cross-country.

Wholesale deductions from $100 gross

  • $100gross sale
  • $20commission at 20 percent
  • $2pack charge
  • $5freight

Say the box sells for $100 gross. Commission at 20 percent takes $20, pack charges take $2, and freight takes $5. That leaves $73 net. Divide by the 100 stems in the box and your net per stem is $0.73. Compare that to your full cost per stem to see your margin.

Wholesale also carries credit risk. If a buyer fails to pay, you may have recourse under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act (PACA), which sets fair trading terms for produce including cut flowers. Learn more about PACA context for fair trading terms in wholesale flower sales.

Florist margins and what they expect to pay per stem

Florists buy flowers to resell in arrangements. Their pricing model is different from a wholesaler's. They need a margin that covers design labor, shop overhead, and waste.

A typical florist aims for a gross margin of 60 to 75 percent on flowers. That means if they sell a stem in an arrangement for $3, they want to pay no more than $0.75 to $1.20 per stem. The exact target varies by shop and by crop.

Florists also expect specific grades. They want long stems, uniform heads, and consistent bunch sizes. A grower who delivers mixed grades will be paid for the lowest grade or rejected.

When you sell direct to a florist, you avoid wholesale commission and pack charges. But you take on delivery, invoicing, and collection. You also need to provide the grade and consistency the florist expects.

A florist margin cut flowers calculation starts with their retail price. If a bouquet sells for $40 and contains 10 stems, the flower cost might be $12 to $16. That is $1.20 to $1.60 per stem. The rest covers labor, wrap, and profit.

To win florist accounts, you must show that your per-stem price fits their margin. That means knowing their retail price points and their waste rate. A florist who loses 15 percent of stems to damage needs a lower purchase price to hit the same margin.

Direct-to-florist sales often work best for local growers within a few hours' drive. Beyond that, delivery costs eat the margin advantage. For a comparison of methods, see this cut flower postharvest handling guide, since stem quality drives the price florists will pay.

Comparing wholesale and florist net per stem

The only fair comparison is net per stem after all channel-specific costs. Gross price alone hides that, because each channel subtracts a different set of costs before you are paid.

Net per stem by channel

Wholesale

Gross price
$1.20
Commission
-$0.24
Pack charge
-$0.02
Freight
-$0.05
Extra grading
$0.00
Net per stem
$0.89

Florist direct

Gross price
$1.80
Commission
$0.00
Pack charge
-$0.01
Freight
-$0.12
Extra grading
-$0.08
Net per stem
$1.59

For wholesale, subtract commission, pack charges, freight, and any broker fees. For florist direct, subtract delivery, invoicing, and the extra grading and bunching labor. Also account for payment terms: wholesale may pay in 30 days, while florists may pay on delivery.

The table below shows a simplified comparison for a hypothetical crop. Use your own numbers in each cell.

Wholesale

Gross price per stem
$1.20
Commission (20%)
-$0.24
Pack charge per stem
-$0.02
Freight per stem
-$0.05
Extra grading labor
$0.00
Net per stem
$0.89

Florist direct

Gross price per stem
$1.80
Commission (20%)
$0.00
Pack charge per stem
-$0.01
Freight per stem
-$0.12
Extra grading labor
-$0.08
Net per stem
$1.59

In this example, florist direct nets more per stem. But the grower must handle many small deliveries and may need additional labor. If delivery costs rise or order sizes fall, the advantage shrinks.

Volume matters. Wholesale can move large quantities in one drop. Florist direct may require dozens of stops. Your time has a cost. Include it in the model.

A wholesale-versus-florist cut flower mix can change seasonally. Many growers use wholesale for surplus and florist direct for premium stems. The model helps you decide where each stem should go. Plant counts per channel drive per-stem cost, so use this cut flower propagation guide to set them for each channel.

Using USDA Market News and NASS price data as benchmarks

You do not have to guess at prices. USDA provides public price data for many agricultural commodities, including floriculture crops. These benchmarks help you sanity-check your own numbers.

USDA Market News is the hub for daily and weekly price reports. It covers many specialty crops, including cut flowers, at major terminal markets. Use it to see the range of prices for your crop and grade. Start at the USDA Market News hub for floral market price reporting.

For floriculture specifically, the Specialty Crops market news reports include cut flower prices. These reports show prices by variety, stem length, and bunch size. They are a good source for wholesale price benchmarks. See Specialty crop market news reports covering floriculture prices.

NASS provides broader economic and price data through its Economics and Prices program. This includes price indices and farm economics that help you frame your cost model. The NASS economics and prices data for per-stem pricing analysis is a good starting point.

For crop-specific acreage, yield, and price data, use NASS Quick Stats. You can query cut flower crops and see historical trends. This helps you set realistic yield assumptions. Try the queryable price and acreage data for cut flower crops.

When using benchmarks, remember that they reflect average prices at specific markets. Your price may be higher or lower based on quality, timing, and location. Use them as a range, not a target.

Sensitivity: what happens when a crop fails or prices drop

A cost model is only as good as its assumptions. Sensitivity analysis shows how your margin changes when key variables move.

Margin under yield and price shocks

  • Cost at full yield$0.60
  • Cost at 80 percent yield$0.75
  • Net after 20 percent price drop$0.71

The two biggest risks are yield loss and price drops. A disease outbreak, heat wave, or pest infestation can cut saleable stems by 20 to 50 percent. A market glut or import surge can drop prices by 20 to 30 percent.

Run your model with a 20 percent yield loss. Your fixed costs stay the same, so your per-stem cost rises. If your cost was $0.60 per stem at full yield, it becomes $0.75 at 80 percent yield. Your margin shrinks by $0.15 per stem.

Now run a 20 percent price drop. If your net was $0.89 per stem, it falls to $0.71. Combined with a yield loss, you could be below cost.

This is why channel choice matters. If wholesale prices drop, you may shift more stems to florist direct. If florist demand softens, you may push volume to wholesale. A flexible mix reduces risk.

Also consider payment risk. A wholesale buyer who delays payment for 60 days ties up your cash. A florist who pays on delivery is safer but may order less. The model should include a financing cost for receivables.

A full-price cut flower harvest does not guarantee a profit if costs are too high or prices are too low. Test your assumptions before the season starts. Compare your cut flower propagation methods to see which ones lower your per-stem cost before you commit to a plan.

A costed example from field to florist

This example uses a hypothetical 1-acre field of mixed cut flowers in a temperate US region. All numbers are illustrative. Replace them with your own.

One-acre costed example

  • 300,000potential stems
  • 240,000saleable stems at 80 percent
  • $93,000total cost
  • $0.39cost per saleable stem

Assumptions

  • 1acre, 30,000 plants, 10 stems per plant expected, 300,000 stems potential.
  • 80percentSaleable rate
  • $12,000Fixed costs (land, tunnels, equipment depreciation): per year.
  • $0.25Variable costs (seed, inputs, labor, postharvest)
  • $6,000Overhead (insurance, utilities, admin)

Step 1: Calculate total cost

Variable cost: 300,000 stems x $0.25 = $75,000. Fixed cost: $12,000. Overhead: $6,000. Total cost: $93,000.

Step 2: Calculate cost per saleable stem

$93,000 / 240,000 saleable stems = $0.3875 per stem. Round to $0.39.

Step 3: Model wholesale channel

Assume 60 percent of stems go to wholesale. Gross price: $1.00 per stem. Commission: 20 percent. Pack: $0.02 per stem. Freight: $0.05 per stem.

Net per stem: $1.00 - $0.20 - $0.02 - $0.05 = $0.73. Margin per stem: $0.73 - $0.39 = $0.34. Total margin: 144,000 stems x $0.34 = $48,960.

Step 4: Model florist direct channel

Assume 40 percent of stems go to florist direct. Gross price: $1.50 per stem. Delivery: $0.10 per stem. Extra grading: $0.05 per stem. No commission.

Net per stem: $1.50 - $0.10 - $0.05 = $1.35. Margin per stem: $1.35 - $0.39 = $0.96. Total margin: 96,000 stems x $0.96 = $92,160.

Step 5: Compare and decide

Total margin from both channels: $48,960 + $92,160 = $141,120. Weighted net per stem: $141,120 / 240,000 = $0.588.

Florist direct looks more profitable per stem. But it requires more labor and management. If delivery costs rise to $0.25 per stem, florist net falls to $1.20, and margin drops to $0.81 per stem. The gap narrows.

Use this framework to test your own prices. Check your numbers against USDA benchmarks. Adjust for your actual costs and market conditions.

Common questions

What is a per-stem cost model?
It is a calculation that adds up all costs to produce and deliver one saleable stem, including production, postharvest, packing, freight, and channel fees. It gives you the true cost to compare against any price offer.
How do wholesale commissions work for cut flowers?
Wholesalers typically charge 15 to 25 percent of the gross sale as commission, plus pack charges and sometimes freight. These are deducted from your proceeds before you are paid.
What margin do florists expect on cut flowers?
Most florists aim for a 60 to 75 percent gross margin on flowers. That means their purchase price per stem is usually 25 to 40 percent of their retail price.
Where can I find USDA price data for cut flowers?
USDA Market News publishes specialty crop reports that include cut flower prices. NASS provides broader price and economics data through its Economics and Prices program and Quick Stats. Both sources are free to use and update on their own schedules, so treat the figures as a range for your crop and grade rather than a price you can count on.
How do I handle price drops or crop failures in my pricing?
Run sensitivity tests with lower yields and lower prices. Know your break-even price and have a plan to shift volume between wholesale and florist channels when conditions change.
Do I need PACA to sell wholesale flowers?
PACA provides important protections for fair trading in wholesale produce, including cut flowers. If you sell wholesale, understanding PACA terms can help you enforce payment and resolve disputes.

More in Reviews

Latest from Value Desk